Privacy notice - collecting personal information (contact VOCEDplus form)

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Privacy policy

Please refer to our Privacy policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact

For all privacy related enquiries, please contact: NCVER Privacy Officer, E. privacy@ncver.edu.au, T. +61 8 8230 8400, NCVER, Level 11, 33 King William Street, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia.

Collection of personal information

This notice is to inform you that by completing and submitting this form, NCVER will receive and hold your personal information in a database on a third party server located within Australia. Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER's Conditions of Use.

Use of personal information

NCVER will use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your message. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, and does not disclose personal information to third parties except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER's functions.

Information required and why

The personal information collected includes: your name and email address. This information is needed to respond to your message.

If you wish you may use a pseudonym for your name. You may also use a non-identifiable email address (e.g. oaktree@xyz.com) but make sure it is a valid email if you wish to receive email communications. Providing a 'subject' is for administration purposes, and will not identify you personally. Please see NCVER's Privacy policy for information on anonymity and pseudonymity.

Access to and correction of personal information

We will delete your personal information once we have responded to and finalised all matters raised in your message. You may access and change your personal information at any time while we are servicing your request by sending an email to voced@ncver.edu.au.

Lodging complaints

Should you have a concern with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy policy for details on how to lodge a complaint and how NCVER will respond and how long this is likely to take.